response to request for production of documents california ccp
[…] Proc. (b) The documents shall be produced on the date specified in the demand pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section 2031.030, unless an objection has been made to that date. Keeping these three requirements in mind when examining individual responses to requests for production of . The rule previously . You are now required to respond -and- produce in 30 (plus 5 for mailing) days. This blog will discuss the change to C.C.P. Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . Rule 5.92. at § 2025.480(b); Rutledge v. Hewlett-Packard Co.