response to request for production of documents california ccp
[…] CCP §§ 2030.300(c), 2031.310(c) and 2032.290(c) Delaying the filing of the motion waives a party's right to compel further responses. Response to Interrogatories. THE COURT HAS THE AUTHORITY TO COMPEL RESPONSES TO DEFENDANT'S REQUEST FOR PRODUCTION OF DOCUMENTS Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.010 provides: (a) Any party may obtain discovery within the scope delimited by Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 2017.010), and subject to the S.B. CCP, which can be used in other jurisdictions as well.